Privacy information

Jacana Energy respects your rights to privacy. We are committed to complying with the requirements of the Information Act (NT), including the Information Privacy Principles, and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code, in relation to the collection and handling of your personal information.

For more information about how we collect and manage your personal information, and your rights to access and correct the personal information (including credit information) that we hold about you, please view our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy.

You can obtain further information in relation to privacy at Jacana Energy, including hardcopies of the above policies, by contacting our Privacy Officer as follows:

Att: the Privacy Officer
Jacana Energy
GPO Box 1785
Darwin, NT 0801

Email: privacy@jacanaenergy.com.au

Applications for access to, or the correction of, personal information (including credit information) may be submitted to our Privacy Officer using the above contact details.

Complaints:

If you are concerned that Jacana Energy has breached your privacy or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, in writing, using the contact details above. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a complaint with the Northern Territory Information Commissioner (https://infocomm.nt.gov.au/) or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (wwww.oaic.gov.au).

Complaints regarding our refusal to grant you access to, or correct, your credit information, may also be lodged with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (https://www.afca.org.au/) which is a recognised external dispute resolution scheme that Jacana Energy is a member of.